Here is the full agenda of the two-days meeting in Sao Paulo. Weblinks indicate the file with the full transcripts of the sessions (available only in English).

Tuesday – April 22nd

14:00~20:00 Pre-Registration
18:30~20:00 Welcome Reception

Wednesday – April 23rd

7:30~19:00 Registration
9:00~10:00 Welcome Coffee
10:00~11:30 Opening Ceremony


-        Paulo Bernardo Silva, Minister of Communication, Brazil

-        Virgilio Almeida, NETmundial Chairman

-        Wu Hongbo, UN Under-Secretary-General

-        Fadi Chehadé, Technical Community

-        Nnenna Nwakanma, Civil Society

-        Vint Cerf, Private Sector

-        Tim Berners Lee, Academia

-        H.E. Dilma Rousseff, President of Brazil

11:30~13:00 Welcome Remarks


- Paulo Bernardo Silva, Minister of Communications, Brazil
- Jose Eduardo Cardozo, Minister of Justice, Brazil
- Neelie Kroes, Vice-President of the European Commission and EU Commissioner for Digital Agenda
- Carl Bildt, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Sweden
- Hamadoun Toure, Secretary-General ITU
- Getachew Engida, Deputy Director-General UNESCO
- Jovan Kurbalija, Civil Society
- Hasanul Haq Inu, Minister of Information, Bangladesh
- Jaime Guerreiro, Minister of Telecommunications, Ecuador
- Axelle Lemaire, Secretary of State in charge of Digital Affairs, France
- Edward Kofi Omane Boamah, Minister of Communications, Ghana
- David Ocampos Negreiros, Minister-Secretary, National Secretary of Information Technology, Paraguay
- Rafal Trzaskowski, Minister of Administration and Digitalization, Poland
- Hessa Al Jaber, Minister of ICT, Qatar
- Thierry Moungalla, Minister of Posts and Telecommunications, Republic of Congo
- Nikolai Nikiforov, Minister of Communications and Mass Media, Russia
- Jean Philibert Nsengimana, Ministry of Youth & ICT, Rwanda
- Abdullah Abdulaziz Aldarrab, Minister of Communications and Information Technology, Saudi Arabia
- Diego Canepa, President Deputy Secretary, Uruguay
- Michael Daniel, Special Assistant to the President and Cybersecurity Coordinator, USA
- Joseph Alhadeff, Private Sector
- Norberto Berner, Secretary of Communications of the Ministry of Federal Planning, Public Investment and Services, Argentina
- Elmir Valizada, Vice-Minister of Communications, Azerbaijan
- Wilfrido Gonzales Vidal, Vice-Minister of Communications, Cuba
- Vinay Kwatra, Deputy Secretary, Minister of Foreign Affairs, India.
- Bambang Heru Tjahjono, Vice-Minister for ICT Applications of the Ministry of Communications and Information Technology, Indonesia
- Phil Philippo, Permanent Secretary of Transport and Communications, Marshall Islands
- Morten Hoglund, Vice-Minister of Foreign Affairs, Norway
- Raúl Perez Espejo, Vice-Minister of Communications, Peru
- Jae-you Choi, Vice-Minister of Science, ICT and Future Planning, Republic of Korea
- David Johnson, Academia


Lunch break

14:00~15:00 Panel: Setting NETmundial Goals


1. Expectations for the meeting (Virgilio Almeida)

2. The inclusive nature of NETmundial (Carlos Afonso)

3. How the conference and processes were organized (Zahid Jamil)

4. Outcome document: how did we get to this point (Raul Echeberria)

5. Mechanics and how we reach consensus (Jeanette Hofmann)

6. NETmundial and the Internet governance journey (Benedicto Fonseca Filho)

7. General multistakeholder ground rules.  How is this different from other multistakeholder meetings (Janis Karklins)

15:00~17:00 Working Session 1: Principles part I


Chairs:  Markus Kummer and Adiel Akplogan

Advisors: Adam Peake, Chengetai Masango, Zahid Jamil, Maximiliano Martinhão, Manal Ismail.

-        Topic 1: Human rights

-        Topic 2: Culture and linguistic diversity

-        Topic 3: Unified and unfragmented space

-        Topic 4: Security, stability and resilience  of the  Internet

-        Topic 5: Open and distributed architecture

-        Topic 6: Enabling environment for innovation and creativity

-        Topic 7: Internet governance process principles

-        Topic 8: Open standards



17:30~19:30 Working Session 2: Roadmap part I 


Chairs:  Janis Karklins and Jeanette Hofmann

Advisors: Marilia Maciel, Michael Niebel, Maemura Akinori, Dominique Lazanski, Flavio Wagner.

-        Topic 1: Issues that deserve attention of all stakeholders in the Internet governance future evolution.

-        Topic 2: Issues dealing with institutional improvements.

-        Topic 3: Issues dealing with specific Internet Governance topics.

-        Topic 4: Points to be further discussed beyond NETmundial

-        Topic 5: Way forward


Thursday – April 24th

8:30~10:30 Working Session 3: Principles part II


Chairs:  Markus Kummer and Anriette Esterhuysen

Advisors: Adam Peake, Chengetai Masango, Zahid Jamil, Maximiliano Martinhão, Manal Ismail.

-        Remaining topics.



11:00~13:00 Working Session 4: Roadmap part II


Chairs:  Janis Karklins and Dongman Lee

Advisors: Marilia Maciel, Michael Niebel, Maemura Akinori, Dominique Lazanski, Flavio Wagner.

-        Remaining topics.


Lunch break

14:00~16:30 Beyond NETmundial


Panel 1: NETmundial and the Internet Governance Ecosystem

Moderator: Andile Ngcaba

Panelists: Chengetai Masango, Christoph Steck, Fadi Chehadé, Hamadoun Touré, Kathy Brown, Milton Mueller.

Panel 2: Public consultation session with stakeholders about the transition of stewardship role of USG over the IANA functions

Moderator: Theresa Swinehart

Panelists: Adiel A. Akplogan, Byron Holland, Frederico Neves, Heather Dryden, Jari Arkko, Jonathan Robinson, Jörg Schweiger, Russ Housley.



17:00~18:00 Closing Session

Chairs of High Level Multistakeholder Committee (HLMC), Executive Multistakeholder Committee (EMC).